Monday 5th September 2016

M1.1 — ST1.1: Hybrid Terrestrial Satellite Networking and Services – Resource Allocation Techniques

10:30 — 12:30

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Constantinos B. Papadias (AIT, Greece), and Tinku Rasheed (CREATE-NET Research Center, Italy).
  • Opening Remarks
    Prof. Ana Isabel Pérez, Project Coordinator, H2020 Project SANSA.
  • Shared Access Terrestrial-Satellite Backhaul Network enabled by Smart Antennas (SANSA) scenarios, requirements and KPIs
    Georgios Ziaragkas (Avanti Communications, United Kingdom).
  • The SANSA End-to-end System Architecture
    Jose Núñez-Martínez (CTTC, Spain), Jorge Baranda (CTTC, Spain).
  • Antenna-Assisted Interference Mitigation Techniques for Terrestrial / Satellite Backhaul Networks
    Constantinos Papadias (AIT, Greece).
  • Resource Allocation and Interference Mitigation for Hybrid Satellite / Terrestrial Backhaul Networks
    Christos Tsinos (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • Round Table Discussion: “What are the key technologies that we should target for boosting the spectral efficiency of hybrid terrestrial / satellite backhaul networks?”
    Participants: presenters.

M2.1 — Propagation and Link Adaptation

14:00 — 16:00

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (ESA, The Netherlands), Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain).
  • Attenuation Forecasts Model Exploiting Short Range Probabilistic Weather Forecasts
    Isabelle Dahman and Nicolas Jeannin (ONERA, France), Philippe Arbogast (Meteo France, France), Bouchra Benammar (Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES), France).
  • Tropospheric Propagation Forecasts for Smart Gateways Switching Algorithms
    Nicolas Jeannin, Isabelle Dahman and Laurent Castanet (ONERA, France), Vivien Pourret (Météo France, France), Béatrice Pouponneau (Météo-France, France).
  • Modeling Rain Fields for Earth Space Propagation Applications by an Autoregressive Modeling Approach
    Simone Formentin, Lorenzo Luini and Carlo Capsoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Roberto Nebuloni (Ieiit – Cnr, Italy), Diego Liberati (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy).
  • Adaptive Network Coding Schemes for Satellite Communications
    Alaeddine Gharsellaoui (University of Bologna, Italy), Samah A. M. Ghanem (Huawei R&D Labs, Sweden), Daniele Tarchi and Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy).
  • Link Adaptation in Mobile Satellite Links: Field Trials Results
    Anxo Tato and Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain), Iago Gómez (Centro Tecnoloxico de Telecomunicacions de Galicia (Gradiant)).

M2.2 — ST2: Ubiquitous Broadband Access

14:00 — 16:00

Room: AUDITORIUM

Chairs: Alberto Ginesi (ESA, The Netherlands), Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (UPC, CTTC, Spain).
  • Unplugged Broadband Access
    Ignacio Sanchis (HISPASAT, CCO).
  • OneWeb Global Access
    Tony Azzarelli (VP Regulatory and Policy – OneWeb).
  • Innovations in User Terminals for Medium Earth Orbit Satellites
    Ashok Rao (VP Advanced Technology Development and Innovation- O3B).
  • Dynamic Resource Management in Multi-Applications High Throughput Satellites
    Jean-Pierre Choffray (VP Solution Engineering – SES).
  • Evolution of ViaSat High Capacity SatCom Network and Applications to Fixed and Mobile Services
    Ferdinando Tiezzi (VIASAT, Managing Director).

M3.1 — Interference Mitigation

16:30 — 18:30

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain), Alessandro Vanelli- Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy).
  • Multicast Multigroup Precoding for Frame-Based Multi-Gateway Satellite Communications
    Dimitrios Christopoulos (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Luxembourg), Harri Pennanen (University of Oulu, Finland), Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • Low Complexity Decentralized Code Division Multiplexing Multi User Detection for Multibeam Satellite Forward Link
    Riccardo De Gaudenzi (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands), Martina Angelone (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Gennaro Gallinaro (Space Engineering S.p.A., Italy).
  • Symbol-Level Precoding with Per-antenna Power Constraints for the Multi-Beam Satellite Downlink
    Danilo Spano and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Jens Krause (SES, Luxembourg), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • A Comparative Study of Frame-based Precoding Methods for Multibeam Satellite Communications
    Dimitrios Christopoulos (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Luxembourg), Stefano Andrenacci and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Zoltán Katona and Stefan Erl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • Low Complexity Transmit Processing for Multibeam Satellite Systems with Non-Linear Channels
    Alberto Mengali and Farbod Kayhan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).

M3.2 — Networking

16:30 — 18:30

Room: AUDITORIUM

Chairs: Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy).
  • Network Coding and MPTCP in Satellite Networks
    Giovanni Giambene, Doanh Kim Luong and Van Anh Le (University of Siena, Italy), Muhammad (University of Siena).
  • A Collaborative Trust Management Scheme for Emergency Communication Network Using Delay Tolerant Networks
    Philip Asuquo, Haitham Cruickshank, Chibueze P Anyigor Ogah, Ao Lei and Zhili Sun (University of Surrey, United Kingdom).
  • SatSel: A Satellite Selection Algorithm to Reduce Delivery Time in DTN- Nanosatellite Networks for Internet Access in Rural Areas
    Marco Cello (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland), Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy), Fabio Patrone (University of Genoa, Italy).
  • LTP Robustness Enhancements to Cope with High Losses on Space Channels
    Nicola Alessi (University of Bologna, Italy), Scott C Burleigh (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA), Carlo Caini (University of Bologna, Italy), Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany).
  • Evaluation System for LTE Backhauling Over GEO-Satellites
    Marius Corici (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany), Frank Burkhardt (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany), Ilie Gheorghe Pop (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany), Thomas Schlichter (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany), Stefan Covaci (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Adam Kapovits (Eurescom GmbH, Germany), Guray Acar (European Space Agency – ESTEC, The Netherlands).

Tuesday 6th September 2016

T1.1 — ST1.2: Hybrid Terrestrial Satellite Networking and Services – Software Defined Networking

10:30 — 12:30

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Constantinos B. Papadias (AIT, Greece), and Tinku Rasheed (CREATE-NET Research Center, Italy).
  • Opening Remarks
    Dr. Tinku Rasheed, Project Coordinator, H2020 project VITAL.
  • SatCom Integration with LTE-Based Core Network Emulator
    Thomas Heyn (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany).
  • Towards Virtualised SatCom Networks for Satellite-Terrestrial Integration: VITAL system architecture
    Ramon Ferrus (University Politecnica Catalunya, Spain).
  • Seamless Air-to-Ground Communications in Europe
    Tinku Rasheed (CREATE-NET Research Center, Italy).
  • On the techno-economic aspects of SDN/NFV applicability in the SATCOM industry
    Harilaos Koumaras (National Center for Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece).
  • Round Table Discussion: “What are the key challenges of flexible networking hybrid terrestrial / satellite backhaul networks?”
    Participants: presenters.

T2.1 — Coding and Transmission

14:00 — 16:00

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy), Svilen Dimitrov (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany).
  • Combining Faster-than-Nyquist and SC-OFDM
    Damien Castelain, Cristina Ciochina-Duchesne and Arnaud Bouttier (Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France), Fumihiro Hasegawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan).
  • Turbo Code Design for Short Blocks
    Thomas Jerkovits and Balazs Matuz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany).
  • State Transparent Convolutional Decoder for the Galileo Open Service
    Paolo Crosta (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands), Gabriele Pirazzi (INTECS SpA, Italy).
  • Exploiting Orthogonality in DVB-S2X Through Timing Pre-Compensation
    Stefano Andrenacci and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy), Stefano Cioni (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands), Alberto Ginesi (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • QAM to Circular Isomorphic Constellations
    Farbod Kayhan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).

T2.2 — ST3: Applications and Technologies for Messaging and IoT/M2M over Satellite

14:00 — 16:00

Room: AUDITORIUM

Chairs: Stefano Cioni (ESA, The Netherlands). Sandro Scalise (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany).
  •  TBD
    Daniele Finocchiaro (Eutelsat).
  • How the SmartLNB effectively fits current and prospective IoT/M2M market needs and challenges
    Javier Taibo (CEO, Egatel).
  • Space Engineering strategy and roadmap to low data rate applications of SatCom
    Sabino Titomanlio (Head of Business Development and Commercial Operations, Space Engineering S.p.A).
  • M2M/IoT Communication Protocols over Satellite: Opportunities and Challenges
    Konstantinos Liolis and Frank Zimmer (SES).
  • “RF Modem” – a flexible Hardware platform for DVB-RCS2 and Eutelsat Smart LNB”
    Baruch Kagan (Ayecka CTO)

T3.1 — Signal Processing

16:30 — 18:30

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Wilfried Gappmair (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • Non-linear Distortion Noise Cancellation for Satellite Forward Links
    Svilen Dimitrov (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany).
  • Advanced Transceiver Schemes for Next Generation High Rate Telemetry
    Alessandro Ugolini, Michelangelo Ricciulli, Yuri Zanettini and Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy).
  • Advanced Signal Processing Techniques for Fixed and Mobile Satellite Communications
    Pol Henarejos (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain), Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain), Nicolò Mazzali (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain).
  • Joint Synchronization of Symbol Timing and Carrier Frequency Using the Extended Zero-Crossing Property
    Wilfried Gappmair (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Harald Schlemmer (Joanneum Research, Austria), Alberto Ginesi (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands).
  • Experimental Verification of Intermodulation Distortion Models for Multicarrier Satellite Systems
    Thomas Delamotte (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany), Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany).

T3.2 — System I

16:30 — 18:30

Room: AUDITORIUM

Chairs: Jean-Pierre Choffray (SES, Luxembourg), Alberto Ginesi (ESA, The Netherlands).
  • System Capacity Evaluation of DVB-S2X Based Medium Earth Orbit Satellite Network Operating at Ka Band
    Charilaos Kourogiorgas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy), Alessandro Ugolini (University of Parma, Italy), Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Athanasios D. Panagopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy), Alessandro Vanelli- Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy).
  • Smart Gateways Designs with Time Switched Feeders and Beam Hopping User Links
    Argyrios Kyrgiazos, Barry Evans and Paul Thompson (University of Surrey, United Kingdom).
  • Radio Resource Management Strategies for DVB-S2 Systems Operated with Flexible Satellite Payloads
    Giuseppe Cocco and Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Martina Angelone (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Zoltán Katona (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany).
  • The Impact of Feeder Link Interference in Multiple Gateway Multibeam Satellite Systems
    Vahid Joroughi and Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain).
  • On Capacity Measures for Multi-Beam Satellite Systems Analyses
    Nader Alagha (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Andrea Modenini (ESA, The Netherlands).

Wednesday 7th September 2016

W2.1 — Random Access and M2M

14:00 — 16:00

Room: LLULL

Chairs: Giuseppe Cocco (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Riccardo De Gaudenzi (ESA, The Netherlands).
  • Enhancement of MARSALA Random Access with Coding Schemes, Power Distributions and Maximum Ratio Combining
    Karine Zidane (ISAE, France), Jerome Lacan (University of Toulouse, France), Mathieu Gineste (Thales Alenia Space, France), Caroline Bes (CNES, France), Camille Bui (Thales Alenia Space, France).
  • Detection and Combining Techniques for Asynchronous Random Access with Time Diversity
    Federico Clazzer and Francisco Lázaro (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Gianluigi Liva (DLR – German Aerospace Center, Germany), Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy).
  • Modelling Discontinuous LEO Satellite Constellations: Impact on the Machine-To-Machine Traffic and Performance Evaluation
    Hugo Chelle (Airbus Defence and Space, France), Michael Crosnier (University of Toulouse, IRIT-ENSEEIHT & Astrium, France), Vincent Deslandes (Airbus Defence & Space, France), Riadh Dhaou (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France), André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France).
  • Modeling and Performance Analysis of Ultra Narrow Band System for M2M
    Mehdi Anteur (Airbus Defence & Space & Université de Toulouse, IRIT Lab, France), Vincent Deslandes (Airbus Defence & Space, France), Nathalie Thomas and André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France).
  • MUSTANG: The Ultimate Integrated System for IoT & M2M Communications
    Vincent Deslandes (Airbus Defence & Space, France).

W2.2 — System II

14:00 — 16:00

Room: AUDITORIUM

Chairs: Barry Evans (University of Surrey, United Kingdom), Jens Krause (SES, Luxembourg).
  • Terrestrial-Satellite Integration in Dynamic 5G Backhaul Networks
    Xavier Artiga (Centre tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain), José Núñez-Martínez (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain), Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain), Gorka Juan Lendrino Vela and Juan Mario Faré García (Thales Alenia Space España, Spain), Georgios Ziaragkas (Avanti Communications ltd, United Kingdom).
  • Frequency of Arrival-based Interference Localization Using a Single Satellite
    Ashkan Kalantari (University of Luxembourg, The Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxembourg), Sina Maleki and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg).
  • Full-Duplex Operation in Two-Way Broadcast Service for Maritime Applications
    Tomas Ramirez and Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain).
  • Future Ground Beamforming
    Gennaro Gallinaro (Space Engineering S.p.A., Italy), Stefano Cioni (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands), Felice Vanin (ESA, The Netherlands), Oriol Vidal (Airbus Defense and Space, France), Graham Huggins (Airbus Defense and Space, United Kingdom), Markus Gross (SES, Luxembourg), Stefano Andrenacci and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Emanuele Tirrò (Space Engineering S.p.A., Italy).
  • Study and Implementation of a Next Generation Regenerative on Board Processor Emulator
    Roberto Romanato (Space Engineering, Italy), Giuseppe D’Angelo and Gennaro Gallinaro (Space Engineering S.p.A., Italy), Hartmut Brandt (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Hermann Bischl (German Aerospace Agency (DLR), Germany).