9th Advanced Satellite Multimedia Systems Conference (ASMS) and 15th Signal Processing for Space Communications Workshop (SPSC)
Berlin, Sept. 10-12, 2018

Final Program

The ASMS/SPSC 2018 conference has been developing a very attractive technical programme for both industry and academia, also featuring keynote speeches and tutorials given by outstanding speakers.

The tentative programme subdivided per day is given below. It can also be dowloaded here.

 

Day 1 (10/09/2018)

 

09:00 – 09:15

Opening Ceremony

 

09:15 – 10:45

Panel Discussion

 

Draft title / topic: "Satellite Communications and 5G in Germany and Europe"

 

·         Moderators: M. Hofmann (DLR) and D. Mignolo (ESA) – TBC

·         Panellists: TBD

 

 

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break

 

11:15 – 12:30

Keynote Speech

 

Draft title / topic: "SatCom for Internet of Things"

Speaker: C. Fourtet , (CEO SigFox)

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch-Break

 

14:00 – 16:00 

Tutorial

 

Draft title / topic: "Mega-Constellations"

Speaker: E. Re (European Space Agency)

 

TBD

 

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee-Break

 

16:30 – 18:30

Tutorial

 

"A Brief Introduction to Machine Learning (With Applications to Communications) "

Speaker: O. Simeone (King's College London)

 

Technical Session with 5 papers and oral presentation of 24 minutes each

 

From 19:00

Cocktail-Reception

 

 

Day 2 (11/09/2018)

 

07:30 – 08:30

Jogging Session

 

09:15 – 10:45

Keynote Speech

 

Draft title / topic: TBD

Speaker: J.P. Choffray (SES)

 

 

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break

 

11:15 – 12:30

Workshop

 

Draft title / topic: "Precoding for Satellite Communications"

Speakers: A. Ginesi (European Space Agency) + J. Erbert (Joanneum Research) + Demo SnT (TBC)

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch-Break

 

14:00 – 16:00 

Tutorials

 

Draft title / topic: "Overview  5G" Speaker: R.Aguiar (Univ. Aveiro)

 

Draft title / topic: "Role of SatCom in 5G"

Speaker: S. Cioni (European Space Agency)

 

Technical Session with 5 papers and oral presentation of 24 minutes each

 

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee-Break

 

16:30 – 18:30

Tutorials

 

Draft title / topic: "Active Antenna in Space"

Speaker: A. Catalani (Space Engineering)

 

Draft title / topic: "Active Antenna on Ground"

Speaker: G.M. Rebeiz (UCSD)

 

Technical Session with 5 papers and oral presentation of 24 minutes each

 

19:00 – 20:00

Walking  Guided Tour

 

From 20:00

Conference Dinner

 

 

 

 

Day 3 (12/09/2018)

 

07:30 – 08:30

Jogging Session

 

09:15 – 10:45

Panel Discussion

 

Draft title / topic: "Free Space Optical Communications"

·         Moderator: D. Giggenbach (DLR) - TBC

·         Panellists: TBD

 

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break

 

11:15 – 12:30

Tutorial

 

"Zephyr – Airbus Solution for HAPS Systems "

Speakers: A. Grabs and R. Tidswell (Airbus DS)

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch-Break

 

14:00 – 16:00 

Technical Session with 5 papers and oral presentation of 24 minutes each

Technical Session with 5 papers and oral presentation of 24 minutes each

 

16:00 – 16:30

Closing Ceremony and Best Paper Award Assignment